Twenty-Four for ’24
[…] Maintain Forms I-9 for the required time:  for separated workers, one year after termination and three years after hire, whichever is longer. Spot check periodically to make sure you have a Form I-9 for every If not, follow up and have forms completed. Keep a note with each form completed after the required date to explain when and why the form was created.  Spot check new forms periodically. If there are errors, have a procedure to correct them. Employers can only correct Section 2 and the supplement B of the form while employees must correct Section 1.  Be sure the corrections are evident to avoid claims of wrongdoing.  In addition to I-9 audits, Virginia law makes it unlawful and constitutes a Class 1 misdemeanor for any employer or agent of an employer to "knowingly employ, continue to employ, or refer for employment any alien who cannot provide documents indicating that he or she is legally eligible for employment in the United States." Under Virginia law, if a worker has a permit issued by the United States Department of Justice authorizing them to work in the United States, that permit shall constitute proof of eligibility for employment.

Operations Issues

  1. CRM and Supplier Agreements.