September 19, 2024
[…] That is a wrong belief and such a disclaimer is used by the FTC and regulators as proof that the dealer did not intend to sell vehicles at the prices advertised.
- No bait advertising. Bait advertising is a deceptive sales tactic in violation of section 5 of the FTC act which prevents unfair or deceptive acts or practices. However, many state laws also prevent bait advertising. For example, under Virginia law, bait advertising is an unfair, deceptive, or misleading act practice:
Va. Code §46.2-1581 states that “For purposes of this chapter, a violation of the following regulated advertising practices shall be an unfair, deceptive, or misleading act or practice….”
"Bait" advertising, in which an advertiser may have no intention to sell at the price or terms advertised, shall not be used. By way of example, but not by limitation: